Western Circuit

Circuit Officers

Bill Mousley QC

Circuit Leader

Bill Mousley QC of 2 King’s Bench Walk, London, is the Leader of Circuit with effect from 1 January 2016. Bill was called to the Bar in 1986 and has always practised from 2KBW. Practising predominantly in criminal work, he joined Circuit in 1987, took Silk in 2011 and has been Head of Chambers since 2013.

Bathsheba Cassel

Circuit Junior

Bathsheba Cassel of Walnut House, Exeter, is the Circuit Junior with responsibility for the day-to-day operation of the Circuit and its financial affairs . Bathsheba was called to the Bar in 2005 (Inner Temple) and practises in crime. She was the Area Bar Junior for Devon and Cornwall between 2014 and 2017.

Kate Lumsdon QC

Wine Treasurer

Kate Lumsdon QC of 23 Essex Street, London, is Wine Treasurer with responsibility for all social events on Circuit. Kate was called to the Bar in 1993 (Middle Temple) and joined Circuit at Exeter in 1995 (Proposed Simon Foster, seconded Geoffrey Weddell) took silk in 2018 and practises in Crime.

Practice Area Members

  • Crime: Mike Forster, 12CP Barristers
  • Family: Melissa Barlow, 3 Paper Buildings
  • Civil: Matthew Cannings, 3 Paper Buildings
  • Employment: Heather Platt, Pump Court Chambers

Constituency Members

  • London & Hampshire: Matthew Jewell QC, Drystone Chambers and Barry McElduff, 2 King’s Bench Walk
  • Hants, Wilts & Dorset: David Richards, 3 Paper Buildings
  • Devon & Cornwall: Hollie Gilbery, KBG Chambers
  • Bristol, Somerset & Gloucestershire: Christopher Quinlan QC, Guildhall Chambers and Anjali Gohil, Guildhall Chambers

Bar Council Representatives

  • Silk Rep: Mark Trafford QC, 23 Essex Street
  • Junior Rep: Rachel Spearing, Pump Court Chambers
  • Young Bar Committee: Lucy Conroy, 12CP Barristers

Area Bar Juniors

  • Devon & Cornwall: Brian Fitzherbert, Walnut House
  • Bristol: Suzanne Staunton, Guildhall Chambers
  • Hampshire, Wilts & Dorset: Susan Jones, 3 Paper Buildings

Training & Education

  • Director of Training: Anna Vigars QC, Guildhall Chambers
  • New Practitioners: Criminal – Kate Brunner QC, Albion Chambers
  • Civil: Hugh Sims QC, Guildhall Chambers and Peter Jennings, 3 Paper Buildings

Administration

  • Charlotte Feest

To request more information or for any enquries    Get in touch

Western Circuit